Grand Bend Yacht Club
Lake Huron: Ontario (Sarnia, Goderich, Kincardine, Southampton, Tobermory) · Canada
Plan route from Grand Bend Yacht ClubShow on map
Grand Bend Yacht Club is a harbour in the Lake Huron: Ontario (Sarnia, Goderich, Kincardine, Southampton, Tobermory) cruising area, Canada. The water depth in the harbour is about 2.7 m. Facilities on site: Toilets, Water, Slipway, Restaurant, Groceries. The nearest harbour by water is Harbour Lights Marina (14.9 nm). With Sailseer you can plan passages from here with weather from nine models, tides, currents and bridge times.
Harbour info
Water depth: Harbour 2.7 m
Depth source: EMODnet (estimate)
Location: 43° 18,76' N 081° 45,78' W
From OpenStreetMap (node/12432099015). Depth 2.7 m estimated off the entrance from the EMODnet model, not guaranteed.
Facilities
ToiletsWaterSlipwayRestaurantGroceries
10-day outlook
| Day | Wind kn | Gusts kn | from | Waves | Weather | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| loading … | ||||||
Strongest wind and gust per day, mean of ECMWF and GFS; from day six only a trend. Hourly forecast, models and warnings on the map
Nearest harbours by water
- Harbour Lights Marina 14.9 nm N · Plan route
- Maitland Inlet Marina 26.4 nm N · Plan route
- Maitland Valley Marina 26.7 nm N · Plan route
- Port Sanilac Municipal Harbor 34.3 nm W · Plan route
- Lexington Marina 35.5 nm W · Plan route
- Coast Guard Basin (St. Clair River) 39.5 nm SW · Plan route
Harbour guides and charts
- OpenSeaMap Chart with buoys, lights and harbour details
- OpenStreetMap Map with paths, shops and addresses ashore
- Google Maps Satellite view, Street View, opening hours ashore
- Windy Webcams Webcams nearby
- Navily Photos, reviews, prices and berth booking
- noforeignland Anchorages, services and reports from cruising sailors
Rules and formalities
Frequently asked questions
How deep is the water at Grand Bend Yacht Club?
The water depth in the harbour is about 2.7 m. Source of the depth: EMODnet (estimate). Always rely on the chart and the echo sounder.
What facilities does Grand Bend Yacht Club have?
Facilities on site: Toilets, Water, Slipway, Restaurant, Groceries.
Which harbours are near Grand Bend Yacht Club?
By water: Harbour Lights Marina (14.9 nm), Maitland Inlet Marina (26.4 nm), Maitland Valley Marina (26.7 nm), Port Sanilac Municipal Harbor (34.3 nm), Lexington Marina (35.5 nm), Coast Guard Basin (St. Clair River) (39.5 nm).
What is the weather like in Grand Bend Yacht Club?
For Grand Bend Yacht Club, Sailseer shows the 10-day outlook from ECMWF and GFS and, on the map, the hourly forecast from nine models with official warnings and measured wind.
Sources: OpenStreetMap node/12432099015, OpenStreetMap (harbour services) (as of 2026-10-21) Location and facilities partly from OpenStreetMap (© OpenStreetMap contributors, ODbL).