Wiarton Marina
Georgian Bay (Killarney, Parry Sound, Midland, Penetanguishene, Collingwood, Owen Sound) · Canada
Plan route from Wiarton MarinaShow on map
Wiarton Marina is a harbour in the Georgian Bay (Killarney, Parry Sound, Midland, Penetanguishene, Collingwood, Owen Sound) cruising area, Canada. The water depth in the harbour is about 3.3 m. Facilities on site: Toilets, Groceries. The nearest harbour by water is Owen Sound Yacht Club (24.6 nm). With Sailseer you can plan passages from here with weather from nine models, tides, currents and bridge times.
Harbour info
Water depth: Harbour 3.3 m
Depth source: EMODnet (estimate)
Location: 44° 44,95' N 081° 08,29' W
From OpenStreetMap (way/1564240951). Depth 3.3 m estimated off the entrance from the EMODnet model, not guaranteed.
Facilities
ToiletsGroceries
10-day outlook
| Day | Wind kn | Gusts kn | from | Waves | Weather | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| loading … | ||||||
Strongest wind and gust per day, mean of ECMWF and GFS; from day six only a trend. Hourly forecast, models and warnings on the map
Nearest harbours by water
- Owen Sound Yacht Club 24.6 nm SE · Plan route
- Owen Sound Marina 24.9 nm SE · Plan route
- Lion's Head 28.6 nm N · Plan route
- Meaford Harbour 31.2 nm E · Plan route
- Thornbury 36.6 nm E · Plan route
- Tiny Cove Marina 45.3 nm E · Plan route
Harbour guides and charts
- OpenSeaMap Chart with buoys, lights and harbour details
- OpenStreetMap Map with paths, shops and addresses ashore
- Google Maps Satellite view, Street View, opening hours ashore
- Windy Webcams Webcams nearby
- Navily Photos, reviews, prices and berth booking
- noforeignland Anchorages, services and reports from cruising sailors
Rules and formalities
Frequently asked questions
How deep is the water at Wiarton Marina?
The water depth in the harbour is about 3.3 m. Source of the depth: EMODnet (estimate). Always rely on the chart and the echo sounder.
What facilities does Wiarton Marina have?
Facilities on site: Toilets, Groceries.
Which harbours are near Wiarton Marina?
By water: Owen Sound Yacht Club (24.6 nm), Owen Sound Marina (24.9 nm), Lion's Head (28.6 nm), Meaford Harbour (31.2 nm), Thornbury (36.6 nm), Tiny Cove Marina (45.3 nm).
What is the weather like in Wiarton Marina?
For Wiarton Marina, Sailseer shows the 10-day outlook from ECMWF and GFS and, on the map, the hourly forecast from nine models with official warnings and measured wind.
Sources: OpenStreetMap way/1564240951, OpenStreetMap (harbour services) (as of 2026-10-21) Location and facilities partly from OpenStreetMap (© OpenStreetMap contributors, ODbL).