Port du Vieux-Stand
Lake Geneva · Switzerland
Plan route from Port du Vieux-StandShow on map
Port du Vieux-Stand is a harbour in the Lake Geneva cruising area, Switzerland. The harbour has 356 berths. Facilities on site: Toilets, Showers, Shore power, Water, Slipway, Pump-out, Restaurant, Groceries, Repairs. The nearest harbour by water is Port de Lutry (0.2 nm). With Sailseer you can plan passages from here with weather from nine models, tides, currents and bridge times.
Harbour info
Water depth: no information
356 berths
Location: 46° 30,17' N 006° 40,77' E
Waters: Genfer See · Lake with no waterway to the sea
From OpenStreetMap (relation/1232070). Operator: Coopérative du Port du Vieux-Stand.
Facilities
ToiletsShowersShore powerWaterSlipwayPump-outRestaurantGroceriesRepairs
10-day outlook
| Day | Wind kn | Gusts kn | from | Weather | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| loading … | ||||||
Strongest wind and gust per day, mean of ECMWF and GFS; from day six only a trend. Hourly forecast, models and warnings on the map
Nearest harbours by water
- Port de Lutry 0.2 nm E · Plan route
- Port de Paudex 0.4 nm W · Plan route
- Port de Pully 0.7 nm W · Plan route
- Vieux Port d'Ouchy 2.1 nm W · Plan route
- Creux des rives 2.3 nm SE · Plan route
- Port d'Ouchy 2.4 nm W · Plan route
Harbour guides and charts
- OpenSeaMap Chart with buoys, lights and harbour details
- OpenStreetMap Map with paths, shops and addresses ashore
- Google Maps Satellite view, Street View, opening hours ashore
- Windy Webcams Webcams nearby
- Navily Photos, reviews, prices and berth booking
- noforeignland Anchorages, services and reports from cruising sailors
Rules and formalities
- Formalities: Switzerland
- Genfer See
- Lake Geneva: Navigation is governed by the agreement between Switzerland and France of 7 December 1976 with joint regulations. Who may skipper a boat is determined by the law of the shore state: on the Swiss shore the licence from 6 kW engine power or more than 15 m² sail area, on the French shore the permis plaisance from 4.5 kW (6 CV) engine power, for sailing boats only with an auxiliary engine over 10 CV. The border runs through the lake: Schengen, but a customs border; declare goods above the allowances to customs.
Frequently asked questions
How many berths does Port du Vieux-Stand have?
The harbour has 356 berths.
What facilities does Port du Vieux-Stand have?
Facilities on site: Toilets, Showers, Shore power, Water, Slipway, Pump-out, Restaurant, Groceries, Repairs.
Which harbours are near Port du Vieux-Stand?
By water: Port de Lutry (0.2 nm), Port de Paudex (0.4 nm), Port de Pully (0.7 nm), Vieux Port d'Ouchy (2.1 nm), Creux des rives (2.3 nm), Port d'Ouchy (2.4 nm).
What is the weather like in Port du Vieux-Stand?
For Port du Vieux-Stand, Sailseer shows the 10-day outlook from ECMWF and GFS and, on the map, the hourly forecast from nine models with official warnings and measured wind.
Sources: OpenStreetMap relation/1232070, Harbour website, OpenStreetMap (harbour services) (as of 2026-09-29) Location and facilities partly from OpenStreetMap (© OpenStreetMap contributors, ODbL).