Le Sund
Western Normandy (Cotentin, Granville) · France
Plan route from Le SundShow on map
Le Sund is a harbour in the Western Normandy (Cotentin, Granville) cruising area, France. The water depth in the harbour is about 4.4 m. Facilities on site: Toilets, Slipway, Restaurant, Groceries. The nearest harbour by water is Bassin à Flot (Western Normandy (Cotentin, Granville)) (8.9 nm). With Sailseer you can plan passages from here with weather from nine models, tides, currents and bridge times.
Harbour info
Water depth: Harbour 4.4 m
Depth source: EMODnet (estimate)
Location: 48° 52,49' N 001° 49,54' W
From OpenStreetMap (node/1879244681). Depth 4.4 m estimated off the entrance from the EMODnet model, not guaranteed.
Facilities
ToiletsSlipwayRestaurantGroceries
10-day outlook
| Day | Wind kn | Gusts kn | from | Waves | Weather | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| loading … | ||||||
Strongest wind and gust per day, mean of ECMWF and GFS; from day six only a trend. Hourly forecast, models and warnings on the map
Nearest harbours by water
- Bassin à Flot (Western Normandy (Cotentin, Granville)) 8.9 nm E · Plan route
- Forme de Radoub 8.9 nm E · Plan route
- Port du Herel 9 nm E · Plan route
- Port des Sablons 17.1 nm SW · Plan route
- Port Vauban, Saint-Malo 17.8 nm SW, via Écluse du Naye · Plan route
- La Rocque Harbour 20.1 nm NW · Plan route
Harbour guides and charts
- OpenSeaMap Chart with buoys, lights and harbour details
- OpenStreetMap Map with paths, shops and addresses ashore
- Google Maps Satellite view, Street View, opening hours ashore
- Windy Webcams Webcams nearby
- Navily Photos, reviews, prices and berth booking
- noforeignland Anchorages, services and reports from cruising sailors
Rules and formalities
Frequently asked questions
How deep is the water at Le Sund?
The water depth in the harbour is about 4.4 m. Source of the depth: EMODnet (estimate). Always rely on the chart and the echo sounder.
What facilities does Le Sund have?
Facilities on site: Toilets, Slipway, Restaurant, Groceries.
Which harbours are near Le Sund?
By water: Bassin à Flot (Western Normandy (Cotentin, Granville)) (8.9 nm), Forme de Radoub (8.9 nm), Port du Herel (9 nm), Port des Sablons (17.1 nm), Port Vauban, Saint-Malo (17.8 nm), La Rocque Harbour (20.1 nm).
What is the weather like in Le Sund?
For Le Sund, Sailseer shows the 10-day outlook from ECMWF and GFS and, on the map, the hourly forecast from nine models with official warnings and measured wind.
Sources: OpenStreetMap node/1879244681, OpenStreetMap (harbour services) (as of 2026-09-24) Location and facilities partly from OpenStreetMap (© OpenStreetMap contributors, ODbL).