Port Grégau
Gulf of Lion (Roussillon, Languedoc, Sète) · France
Plan route from Port GrégauShow on map
Port Grégau is a harbour in the Gulf of Lion (Roussillon, Languedoc, Sète) cruising area, France. The water depth in the harbour is about 1 m. Facilities on site: Toilets, Slipway, Restaurant, Groceries, Laundry. The nearest harbour by water is Halte Nautique du Grau du Roi (2.4 nm). Local winds in the area: Mistral. With Sailseer you can plan passages from here with weather from nine models, tides, currents and bridge times.
Harbour info
Water depth: Harbour 1 m
Depth source: EMODnet (estimate)
Location: 43° 34,03' N 004° 06,08' E
From OpenStreetMap (relation/5375135). Depth 1 m estimated off the entrance from the EMODnet model, not guaranteed.
Facilities
ToiletsSlipwayRestaurantGroceriesLaundry
10-day outlook
| Day | Wind kn | Gusts kn | from | Waves | Weather | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| loading … | ||||||
Strongest wind and gust per day, mean of ECMWF and GFS; from day six only a trend. Hourly forecast, models and warnings on the map
Local winds
- Mistral: cold, dry katabatic wind down the Rhône valley with clear visibility, often blows for several days with gusts well above the mean wind; still calm close inshore, but further south offshore wind and waves build quickly
Nearest harbours by water
- Halte Nautique du Grau du Roi 2.4 nm SE · Plan route
- Port de Plaisance de Port-Camargue 3.6 nm S, via Le Grau-du-Roi (Pont Tournant) · Plan route
- Port de Plaisance d'Aigues-Mortes 5 nm E, via Brücke bei Halte Nautique du Grau du Roi · Plan route
- Port de la Grande Motte 5.6 nm SW, via Le Grau-du-Roi (Pont Tournant) · Plan route
- Port de plaisance (Palavas-les-Flots) 13.3 nm W, via Le Grau-du-Roi (Pont Tournant) · Plan route
- Bassin intérieur Paul Riquet 14.1 nm W, via Le Grau-du-Roi (Pont Tournant) · Plan route
Bridges and locks nearby
- Pont Tournant (Le Grau-du-Roi) Bascule bridge · 4 km
- Brücke bei Halte Nautique du Grau du Roi Bascule bridge · 4.1 km
- Brücke bei Port de Plaisance d'Aigues-Mortes Bascule bridge · 6.3 km
- Ligne de Saint-Césaire au Grau-du-Roi Bascule bridge · 6.6 km
Harbour guides and charts
- OpenSeaMap Chart with buoys, lights and harbour details
- OpenStreetMap Map with paths, shops and addresses ashore
- Google Maps Satellite view, Street View, opening hours ashore
- Windy Webcams Webcams nearby
- Navily Photos, reviews, prices and berth booking
- noforeignland Anchorages, services and reports from cruising sailors
Rules and formalities
Frequently asked questions
How deep is the water at Port Grégau?
The water depth in the harbour is about 1 m. Source of the depth: EMODnet (estimate). Always rely on the chart and the echo sounder.
What facilities does Port Grégau have?
Facilities on site: Toilets, Slipway, Restaurant, Groceries, Laundry.
Which harbours are near Port Grégau?
By water: Halte Nautique du Grau du Roi (2.4 nm), Port de Plaisance de Port-Camargue (3.6 nm), Port de Plaisance d'Aigues-Mortes (5 nm), Port de la Grande Motte (5.6 nm), Port de plaisance (Palavas-les-Flots) (13.3 nm), Bassin intérieur Paul Riquet (14.1 nm).
What is the weather like in Port Grégau?
For Port Grégau, Sailseer shows the 10-day outlook from ECMWF and GFS and, on the map, the hourly forecast from nine models with official warnings and measured wind.
Sources: OpenStreetMap relation/5375135, OpenStreetMap (harbour services) (as of 2026-09-24) Location and facilities partly from OpenStreetMap (© OpenStreetMap contributors, ODbL).