Port Méditerranée
Provence (Camargue, Marseille, La Ciotat, Toulon) · France
Plan route from Port MéditerranéeShow on map
Port Méditerranée is a harbour in the Provence (Camargue, Marseille, La Ciotat, Toulon) cruising area, France. The water depth in the harbour is about 1.9 m. Facilities on site: Showers, Slipway, Restaurant, Groceries. The nearest harbour by water is Port (Sanary-sur-Mer) (0.6 nm). Local winds in the area: Mistral. With Sailseer you can plan passages from here with weather from nine models, tides, currents and bridge times.
Harbour info
Water depth: Harbour 1.9 m
Depth source: EMODnet (estimate)
Location: 43° 06,34' N 005° 48,79' E
From OpenStreetMap (node/9849740900). Depth 1.9 m estimated off the entrance from the EMODnet model, not guaranteed.
Facilities
ShowersSlipwayRestaurantGroceries
10-day outlook
| Day | Wind kn | Gusts kn | from | Waves | Weather | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| loading … | ||||||
Strongest wind and gust per day, mean of ECMWF and GFS; from day six only a trend. Hourly forecast, models and warnings on the map
Local winds
- Mistral: cold, dry katabatic wind down the Rhône valley with clear visibility, often blows for several days with gusts well above the mean wind; still calm close inshore, but further south offshore wind and waves build quickly
Nearest harbours by water
- Port (Sanary-sur-Mer) 0.6 nm NW · Plan route
- Port de la Coudoulière 1.2 nm S · Plan route
- Port du Brusc 2.4 nm S · Plan route
- Port Saint-Pierre des Embiez 2.6 nm SW · Plan route
- Port de Bendor 3.1 nm NW · Plan route
- Port de Bandol 3.5 nm NW · Plan route
Webcams nearby
Links only, the page does not check whether a camera is currently working.
Harbour guides and charts
- OpenSeaMap Chart with buoys, lights and harbour details
- OpenStreetMap Map with paths, shops and addresses ashore
- Google Maps Satellite view, Street View, opening hours ashore
- Windy Webcams Webcams nearby
- Navily Photos, reviews, prices and berth booking
- noforeignland Anchorages, services and reports from cruising sailors
Rules and formalities
Frequently asked questions
How deep is the water at Port Méditerranée?
The water depth in the harbour is about 1.9 m. Source of the depth: EMODnet (estimate). Always rely on the chart and the echo sounder.
What facilities does Port Méditerranée have?
Facilities on site: Showers, Slipway, Restaurant, Groceries.
Which harbours are near Port Méditerranée?
By water: Port (Sanary-sur-Mer) (0.6 nm), Port de la Coudoulière (1.2 nm), Port du Brusc (2.4 nm), Port Saint-Pierre des Embiez (2.6 nm), Port de Bendor (3.1 nm), Port de Bandol (3.5 nm).
What is the weather like in Port Méditerranée?
For Port Méditerranée, Sailseer shows the 10-day outlook from ECMWF and GFS and, on the map, the hourly forecast from nine models with official warnings and measured wind.
Sources: OpenStreetMap node/9849740900, OpenStreetMap (harbour services) (as of 2026-09-24) Location and facilities partly from OpenStreetMap (© OpenStreetMap contributors, ODbL).