Chesnut Cove Marina
Chesapeake Bay: Maryland (Annapolis, Baltimore, Solomons, St. Michaels, Potomac) · USA
Plan route from Chesnut Cove MarinaShow on map
Chesnut Cove Marina is a harbour in the Chesapeake Bay: Maryland (Annapolis, Baltimore, Solomons, St. Michaels, Potomac) cruising area, USA. The water depth in the harbour is about 2.5 m. Facilities on site: Diesel, Slipway, Restaurant, Groceries. The nearest harbour by water is Wilson Point Mens' Club (0.1 nm). With Sailseer you can plan passages from here with weather from nine models, tides, currents and bridge times.
Harbour info
Water depth: Harbour 2.5 m
Depth source: EMODnet (estimate)
Location: 39° 19,14' N 076° 25,48' W
From OpenStreetMap (way/80317181). Depth 2.5 m estimated off the entrance from the EMODnet model, not guaranteed.
Facilities
DieselSlipwayRestaurantGroceries
10-day outlook
| Day | Wind kn | Gusts kn | from | Waves | Weather | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| loading … | ||||||
Strongest wind and gust per day, mean of ECMWF and GFS; from day six only a trend. Hourly forecast, models and warnings on the map
Nearest harbours by water
- Wilson Point Mens' Club 0.1 nm SE · Plan route
- Cutter Boardwalk Marina 0.3 nm W · Plan route
- Cutter Marine 0.3 nm W · Plan route
- Essex Marina 0.4 nm W · Plan route
- Hopewell Pointe Marina 0.4 nm W · Plan route
- LoonAsea Marina 0.4 nm SW · Plan route
Bridges and locks nearby
- Wise Avenue Bascule bridge · 7.6 km
Harbour guides and charts
- OpenSeaMap Chart with buoys, lights and harbour details
- OpenStreetMap Map with paths, shops and addresses ashore
- Google Maps Satellite view, Street View, opening hours ashore
- Windy Webcams Webcams nearby
- Navily Photos, reviews, prices and berth booking
- noforeignland Anchorages, services and reports from cruising sailors
Rules and formalities
Frequently asked questions
How deep is the water at Chesnut Cove Marina?
The water depth in the harbour is about 2.5 m. Source of the depth: EMODnet (estimate). Always rely on the chart and the echo sounder.
Is there diesel at Chesnut Cove Marina?
Yes, according to the harbour data there is diesel at Chesnut Cove Marina.
What facilities does Chesnut Cove Marina have?
Facilities on site: Diesel, Slipway, Restaurant, Groceries.
Which harbours are near Chesnut Cove Marina?
By water: Wilson Point Mens' Club (0.1 nm), Cutter Boardwalk Marina (0.3 nm), Cutter Marine (0.3 nm), Essex Marina (0.4 nm), Hopewell Pointe Marina (0.4 nm), LoonAsea Marina (0.4 nm).
What is the weather like in Chesnut Cove Marina?
For Chesnut Cove Marina, Sailseer shows the 10-day outlook from ECMWF and GFS and, on the map, the hourly forecast from nine models with official warnings and measured wind.
Sources: OpenStreetMap way/80317181, Harbour website, OpenStreetMap (harbour services) (as of 2026-10-21) Location and facilities partly from OpenStreetMap (© OpenStreetMap contributors, ODbL).