Sailseer

South Harbor

Southeast Alaska South (Ketchikan, Prince of Wales Island, Wrangell, Petersburg) · USA

Plan route from South HarborShow on map

South Harbor is a harbour in the Southeast Alaska South (Ketchikan, Prince of Wales Island, Wrangell, Petersburg) cruising area, USA. The water depth in the harbour is about 8.8 m. Facilities on site: Slipway, Restaurant, Groceries. The nearest harbour by water is North Harbor (0.1 nm). With Sailseer you can plan passages from here with weather from nine models, tides, currents and bridge times.

Harbour info

Water depth: Harbour 8.8 m

Depth source: EMODnet (estimate)

Location: 56° 48,63' N 132° 57,67' W

From OpenStreetMap (node/1286827360). Depth 8.8 m estimated off the entrance from the EMODnet model, not guaranteed.

Facilities

SlipwayRestaurantGroceries

10-day outlook

DayWind knGusts knfromWavesWeather
loading …

Strongest wind and gust per day, mean of ECMWF and GFS; from day six only a trend. Hourly forecast, models and warnings on the map

Nearest harbours by water

Harbour guides and charts

Rules and formalities

Frequently asked questions

How deep is the water at South Harbor?

The water depth in the harbour is about 8.8 m. Source of the depth: EMODnet (estimate). Always rely on the chart and the echo sounder.

What facilities does South Harbor have?

Facilities on site: Slipway, Restaurant, Groceries.

Which harbours are near South Harbor?

By water: North Harbor (0.1 nm), South Harbor (Southeast Alaska South (Ketchikan, Prince of Wales Island, Wrangell, Petersburg)) (0.2 nm), Wrangell Harbor (32.4 nm), Heritage Harbor (32.9 nm), Kake (55.6 nm).

What is the weather like in South Harbor?

For South Harbor, Sailseer shows the 10-day outlook from ECMWF and GFS and, on the map, the hourly forecast from nine models with official warnings and measured wind.

Sources: OpenStreetMap node/1286827360, OpenStreetMap (harbour services) (as of 2026-10-21) Location and facilities partly from OpenStreetMap (© OpenStreetMap contributors, ODbL).