Sailseer

Surf City Yacht Club

New Jersey (Cape May, Atlantic City, Barnegat Bay) · USA

Plan route from Surf City Yacht ClubShow on map

Surf City Yacht Club is a harbour in the New Jersey (Cape May, Atlantic City, Barnegat Bay) cruising area, USA. The water depth in the harbour is about 1.8 m. Facilities on site: Shore power. The nearest harbour by water is Surf City Marina (0.5 nm). With Sailseer you can plan passages from here with weather from nine models, tides, currents and bridge times.

Harbour info

Water depth: Harbour 1.8 m

Depth source: EMODnet (estimate)

Website

Location: 39° 39,83' N 074° 10,46' W

From OpenStreetMap (relation/18055902). Depth 1.8 m estimated off the entrance from the EMODnet model, not guaranteed.

Facilities

Shore power

10-day outlook

DayWind knGusts knfromWavesWeather
loading …

Strongest wind and gust per day, mean of ECMWF and GFS; from day six only a trend. Hourly forecast, models and warnings on the map

Nearest harbours by water

Harbour guides and charts

Rules and formalities

Frequently asked questions

How deep is the water at Surf City Yacht Club?

The water depth in the harbour is about 1.8 m. Source of the depth: EMODnet (estimate). Always rely on the chart and the echo sounder.

What facilities does Surf City Yacht Club have?

Facilities on site: Shore power.

Which harbours are near Surf City Yacht Club?

By water: Surf City Marina (0.5 nm), Hostrocers Marina (0.7 nm), Duck Cove Marina (1.8 nm), Harvey Cedars Marina (2.8 nm), Barnegat Light Yacht Club (3 nm), Robbie's Loveladies Marina (5.6 nm).

What is the weather like in Surf City Yacht Club?

For Surf City Yacht Club, Sailseer shows the 10-day outlook from ECMWF and GFS and, on the map, the hourly forecast from nine models with official warnings and measured wind.

Sources: OpenStreetMap relation/18055902, Harbour website (as of 2026-10-21) Location and facilities partly from OpenStreetMap (© OpenStreetMap contributors, ODbL).