Sailseer

Suttons Bay Marina

Lake Michigan: East Shore (St. Joseph, Holland, Muskegon, Ludington, Traverse City, Charlevoix) · USA

Plan route from Suttons Bay MarinaShow on map

Suttons Bay Marina is a harbour in the Lake Michigan: East Shore (St. Joseph, Holland, Muskegon, Ludington, Traverse City, Charlevoix) cruising area, USA. The water depth in the harbour is about 5.8 m. Facilities on site: Toilets, Water, Diesel, Slipway, Pump-out, Restaurant, Groceries. The nearest harbour by water is Grand Traverse Band Marina (4.1 nm). With Sailseer you can plan passages from here with weather from nine models, tides, currents and bridge times.

Harbour info

Water depth: Harbour 5.8 m

Depth source: EMODnet (estimate)

+1-231-271-6703 · Website

Location: 44° 58,55' N 085° 38,87' W

From OpenStreetMap (way/408322048). Depth 5.8 m estimated off the entrance from the EMODnet model, not guaranteed.

Facilities

ToiletsWaterDieselSlipwayPump-outRestaurantGroceries

10-day outlook

DayWind knGusts knfromWavesWeather
loading …

Strongest wind and gust per day, mean of ECMWF and GFS; from day six only a trend. Hourly forecast, models and warnings on the map

Nearest harbours by water

Harbour guides and charts

Rules and formalities

Frequently asked questions

How deep is the water at Suttons Bay Marina?

The water depth in the harbour is about 5.8 m. Source of the depth: EMODnet (estimate). Always rely on the chart and the echo sounder.

Is there diesel at Suttons Bay Marina?

Yes, according to the harbour data there is diesel at Suttons Bay Marina.

What facilities does Suttons Bay Marina have?

Facilities on site: Toilets, Water, Diesel, Slipway, Pump-out, Restaurant, Groceries.

Which harbours are near Suttons Bay Marina?

By water: Grand Traverse Band Marina (4.1 nm), Omena (5.4 nm), Ahgosatown Landing Marina and RV Park (7.9 nm), Northport Marina (11 nm), Bowers Harbor Yacht Club (11.3 nm), Edward C. Grace Memorial Harbor (14.1 nm).

What is the weather like in Suttons Bay Marina?

For Suttons Bay Marina, Sailseer shows the 10-day outlook from ECMWF and GFS and, on the map, the hourly forecast from nine models with official warnings and measured wind.

Sources: OpenStreetMap way/408322048, Harbour website, OpenStreetMap (harbour services) (as of 2026-10-21) Location and facilities partly from OpenStreetMap (© OpenStreetMap contributors, ODbL).