Sailseer

Thames Point Marina

Chesapeake Bay: Maryland (Annapolis, Baltimore, Solomons, St. Michaels, Potomac) · USA

Plan route from Thames Point MarinaShow on map

Thames Point Marina is a harbour in the Chesapeake Bay: Maryland (Annapolis, Baltimore, Solomons, St. Michaels, Potomac) cruising area, USA. The water depth in the harbour is about 4.5 m. Facilities on site: Restaurant, Groceries, Laundry. The nearest harbour by water is Anchorage Marina (0.1 nm). With Sailseer you can plan passages from here with weather from nine models, tides, currents and bridge times.

Harbour info

Water depth: Harbour 4.5 m

Depth source: EMODnet (estimate)

Location: 39° 16,94' N 076° 35,27' W

From OpenStreetMap (way/121643195). Depth 4.5 m estimated off the entrance from the EMODnet model, not guaranteed.

Facilities

RestaurantGroceriesLaundry

10-day outlook

DayWind knGusts knfromWavesWeather
loading …

Strongest wind and gust per day, mean of ECMWF and GFS; from day six only a trend. Hourly forecast, models and warnings on the map

Nearest harbours by water

Bridges and locks nearby

Harbour guides and charts

Rules and formalities

Frequently asked questions

How deep is the water at Thames Point Marina?

The water depth in the harbour is about 4.5 m. Source of the depth: EMODnet (estimate). Always rely on the chart and the echo sounder.

What facilities does Thames Point Marina have?

Facilities on site: Restaurant, Groceries, Laundry.

Which harbours are near Thames Point Marina?

By water: Anchorage Marina (0.1 nm), Henderson's Wharf Marina (0.1 nm), UA Shipyard (0.3 nm), Lighthouse Point Marina (Chesapeake Bay: Maryland (Annapolis, Baltimore, Solomons, St. Michaels, Potomac)) (0.4 nm), Harbor East Marina (0.8 nm), Baltimore Marine Centers Yard (0.9 nm).

What is the weather like in Thames Point Marina?

For Thames Point Marina, Sailseer shows the 10-day outlook from ECMWF and GFS and, on the map, the hourly forecast from nine models with official warnings and measured wind.

Sources: OpenStreetMap way/121643195, OpenStreetMap (harbour services) (as of 2026-10-21) Location and facilities partly from OpenStreetMap (© OpenStreetMap contributors, ODbL).