West Shore Marina
New York and Long Island (New York, Hudson, Long Island, Montauk) · USA
Plan route from West Shore MarinaShow on map
West Shore Marina is a harbour in the New York and Long Island (New York, Hudson, Long Island, Montauk) cruising area, USA. The water depth in the harbour is about 4.4 m. Facilities on site: Slipway, Restaurant, Groceries. The harbour can be reached on VHF channel Ch9 to Ch73. The nearest harbour by water is Coneys Marine (0.1 nm). With Sailseer you can plan passages from here with weather from nine models, tides, currents and bridge times.
Harbour info
Water depth: Harbour 4.4 m
Depth source: EMODnet (estimate)
VHF Ch9 to Ch73 · +1 631-427-3444 · Website
Location: 40° 53,35' N 073° 25,37' W
From OpenStreetMap (way/318739901). Depth 4.4 m estimated off the entrance from the EMODnet model, not guaranteed.
Facilities
SlipwayRestaurantGroceries
10-day outlook
| Day | Wind kn | Gusts kn | from | Waves | Weather | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| loading … | ||||||
Strongest wind and gust per day, mean of ECMWF and GFS; from day six only a trend. Hourly forecast, models and warnings on the map
Nearest harbours by water
- Coneys Marine 0.1 nm S · Plan route
- Halesite Marina 0.1 nm E · Plan route
- Huntington Yacht Club 0.4 nm N · Plan route
- Wincote Yacht Club 0.8 nm NW · Plan route
- Head of the Bay Club 2.5 nm NE · Plan route
- Centerport Marina 4.3 nm E · Plan route
Harbour guides and charts
- OpenSeaMap Chart with buoys, lights and harbour details
- OpenStreetMap Map with paths, shops and addresses ashore
- Google Maps Satellite view, Street View, opening hours ashore
- Windy Webcams Webcams nearby
- Navily Photos, reviews, prices and berth booking
- noforeignland Anchorages, services and reports from cruising sailors
Rules and formalities
Frequently asked questions
How deep is the water at West Shore Marina?
The water depth in the harbour is about 4.4 m. Source of the depth: EMODnet (estimate). Always rely on the chart and the echo sounder.
What facilities does West Shore Marina have?
Facilities on site: Slipway, Restaurant, Groceries.
Which VHF channel does West Shore Marina use?
The harbour can be reached on VHF channel Ch9 to Ch73.
Which harbours are near West Shore Marina?
By water: Coneys Marine (0.1 nm), Halesite Marina (0.1 nm), Huntington Yacht Club (0.4 nm), Wincote Yacht Club (0.8 nm), Head of the Bay Club (2.5 nm), Centerport Marina (4.3 nm).
What is the weather like in West Shore Marina?
For West Shore Marina, Sailseer shows the 10-day outlook from ECMWF and GFS and, on the map, the hourly forecast from nine models with official warnings and measured wind.
Sources: OpenStreetMap way/318739901, Harbour website, OpenStreetMap (harbour services) (as of 2026-10-21) Location and facilities partly from OpenStreetMap (© OpenStreetMap contributors, ODbL).