Hafen (Motala)
Vättern · Sweden
Plan route from Hafen (Motala)Show on map
Hafen (Motala) is a harbour in the Vättern cruising area, Sweden. Facilities on site: Water. The nearest harbour by water is Hafen (Motala) (Göta kanal (Motala bis Mem)) (1.2 nm). With Sailseer you can plan passages from here with weather from nine models, tides, currents and bridge times.
Harbour info
Water depth: no information
Location: 58° 31,76' N 014° 58,96' E
Waters: Vättern · Lake with no waterway to the sea
From OpenStreetMap (way/161610048).
Facilities
Water
10-day outlook
| Day | Wind kn | Gusts kn | from | Weather | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| loading … | ||||||
Strongest wind and gust per day, mean of ECMWF and GFS; from day six only a trend. Hourly forecast, models and warnings on the map
Nearest harbours by water
- Hafen (Motala) (Göta kanal (Motala bis Mem)) 1.2 nm E · Plan route
- Hafen (Motala) (Göta kanal (Motala bis Mem)) 1.7 nm E, via Brücke (Motalabron) · Plan route
- Motala 2.2 nm E, via Brücke (Motalabron) · Plan route
- Hafen (Vadstena) 6.8 nm SW · Plan route
- Jernevik Båtklubb 9.8 nm SW · Plan route
- Hafen (Sjövik) 10.8 nm E, via Brücke (Motalabron), Brücke (Bispmotalagatan), Schleuse (Göta kanal), Brücke (Vadstenavägen), Eisenbahnbrücke (Godsstråket genom Bergslagen), Fußgängerbrücke, Fußgängerbrücke, Brücke (Verkstadsvägen), Schleuse Borenshult · Plan route
Bridges and locks nearby
- Brücke (Motalabron) Feste Brücke, 22 m · 2.1 km
- Brücke (Bispmotalagatan) Bascule bridge · 3.4 km
- Schleuse (Göta kanal) Lock · 3.5 km
- Brücke (Vadstenavägen) Bascule bridge · 3.6 km
- Eisenbahnbrücke (Godsstråket genom Bergslagen) Bascule bridge · 3.7 km
- Fußgängerbrücke Bascule bridge · 4.7 km
- Fußgängerbrücke Feste Brücke, 22 m · 5.2 km
- Brücke (Verkstadsvägen) Bascule bridge · 6.3 km
Harbour guides and charts
- OpenSeaMap Chart with buoys, lights and harbour details
- OpenStreetMap Map with paths, shops and addresses ashore
- Google Maps Satellite view, Street View, opening hours ashore
- Windy Webcams Webcams nearby
- Navily Photos, reviews, prices and berth booking
- noforeignland Anchorages, services and reports from cruising sailors
- Online-Hafenhandbuch esys.org Harbour descriptions, approaches, facilities
- Havneguide Harbour guide for Denmark, Sweden and Norway
Rules and formalities
- Formalities: Sweden
- Vättern
- Göta älv, Trollhätte kanal, Vänern, Göta kanal and Vättern: The Trollhätte kanal costs SEK 1,200 per direction, paid in Trollhättan; commercial shipping has priority, contact on VHF channel 9. For the Göta kanal the passage is booked beforehand with AB Göta kanalbolag by boat length and route, in pre- and post-season only in convoy; it is closed from October to early May. No licence is required for pleasure craft in Sweden.
Frequently asked questions
What facilities does Hafen (Motala) have?
Facilities on site: Water.
Which harbours are near Hafen (Motala)?
By water: Hafen (Motala) (Göta kanal (Motala bis Mem)) (1.2 nm), Hafen (Motala) (Göta kanal (Motala bis Mem)) (1.7 nm), Motala (2.2 nm), Hafen (Vadstena) (6.8 nm), Jernevik Båtklubb (9.8 nm), Hafen (Sjövik) (10.8 nm).
What is the weather like in Hafen (Motala)?
For Hafen (Motala), Sailseer shows the 10-day outlook from ECMWF and GFS and, on the map, the hourly forecast from nine models with official warnings and measured wind.
Sources: OpenStreetMap way/161610048, OpenStreetMap (harbour services) (as of 2026-10-01) Location and facilities partly from OpenStreetMap (© OpenStreetMap contributors, ODbL).