Sailseer

Captain's Cove Seaport

Connecticut (Long Island Sound, Mystic, Stonington) · USA

Plan route from Captain's Cove SeaportShow on map

Captain's Cove Seaport is a harbour in the Connecticut (Long Island Sound, Mystic, Stonington) cruising area, USA. The water depth in the harbour is about 1.5 m. Facilities on site: Slipway, Restaurant. The nearest harbour by water is South Benson Marina (1.3 nm). With Sailseer you can plan passages from here with weather from nine models, tides, currents and bridge times.

Harbour info

Water depth: Harbour 1.5 m

Depth source: EMODnet (estimate)

Location: 41° 09,41' N 073° 12,79' W

From OpenStreetMap (way/348428949). Depth 1.5 m estimated off the entrance from the EMODnet model, not guaranteed.

Facilities

SlipwayRestaurant

10-day outlook

DayWind knGusts knfromWavesWeather
loading …

Strongest wind and gust per day, mean of ECMWF and GFS; from day six only a trend. Hourly forecast, models and warnings on the map

Nearest harbours by water

Bridges and locks nearby

Harbour guides and charts

Rules and formalities

Frequently asked questions

How deep is the water at Captain's Cove Seaport?

The water depth in the harbour is about 1.5 m. Source of the depth: EMODnet (estimate). Always rely on the chart and the echo sounder.

What facilities does Captain's Cove Seaport have?

Facilities on site: Slipway, Restaurant.

Which harbours are near Captain's Cove Seaport?

By water: South Benson Marina (1.3 nm), Bridgeport Harbor Marina (3.4 nm), Ned Dimes Marina (8.1 nm), Boardwalk Marina (10.2 nm), Village Marina (10.3 nm), Norwalk Cove Marina (10.8 nm).

What is the weather like in Captain's Cove Seaport?

For Captain's Cove Seaport, Sailseer shows the 10-day outlook from ECMWF and GFS and, on the map, the hourly forecast from nine models with official warnings and measured wind.

Sources: OpenStreetMap way/348428949, OpenStreetMap (harbour services) (as of 2026-10-21) Location and facilities partly from OpenStreetMap (© OpenStreetMap contributors, ODbL).